2016 Scarecrow Festival Winners Pictures.

Durrow Scarecrow Festival 2016.

The Complete Winners List.


winners2016


As promised we bring you the complete list of 2016 winners, with photographs. We think you’ll agree that they are all pretty brilliant, and none more so than the overall winner, Noah’s Ark.
Once again, we say well done and thank you, to all 2016 winners.


Overall Winner

Noah’s Ark –  by Conahy Vintage Club


Round Hay Bale Competition

1st – Found It – Ger & Gerry

2nd – Bull – Fiona Jacob

3rd – MAKE HAY, NOT WAR 1916-2016 – Conroy Family

4th – Mike Wazowski: Monsters Inc. – John, Kate, Abbie, Sydney

5th – Bye BALEy Bunting – Irene Phelan


General/Open Category

1st – Pirates on the Carrot Peeing – Joan Finlay

Pirates on the Carrot Peeing – Joan Finlay

Pirates on the Carrot Peeing – Joan Finlay

2nd – The Mad Hatter’s Tea Party – Mags Conroy & Gang

The Mad Hatters Tea Party.

The Mad Hatters Tea Party.

Magical.

Magical.

3rd – The Empty Nest – Rose Woods

 The Empty Nest – Rose Woods

The Empty Nest – Rose Woods

Joint 4th – Metal Man – Dunderry Fair

Metal Man.

Metal Man.

Joint 4th – I can be a scarecrow too – Marie Clancy

 I can be a scarecrow too – Marie Clancy

I can be a scarecrow too – Marie Clancy

5th – Driving Miss Daisy – Carmel and Michael Murphy

Driving Miss Daisy – Carmel and Michael Murphy

Driving Miss Daisy – Carmel and Michael Murphy


Most Humorous

1st – The Enormous Turnip – Durrow Fire Brigade

The Enormous Turnip

The Enormous Turnip

2nd – The Failed Escape – Marie Moylan

Joint 3rd – The Run Away Bride – Val Delahunty

The Run Away Bride – Val Delahunty

The Run Away Bride – Val Delahunty

Joint 3rd – Park and Ride – The Harps GAA

Park and Ride – The Harps GAA

Park and Ride – The Harps GAA


Most Topical

1st – Moth On Buachaill – Marlena and Sophia Tobin

Moth On Buchaill

Moth On Buchaill

2nd – Star Wars on Skellig Michael – Liam & Brian Lynch

Star Wars - S

Star Wars – Skellig Michael

3rd – Trump Card – Martin Lawlor

Trump Card – Martin Lawlor

Trump Card – Martin Lawlor


Youth Category

1st – Barrel of Laughs – Aimee and Nathan Dunne

Barrel Of Laughs

Barrel Of Laughs

2nd – Incy Wincy Spider – Paige Boyhan

Incy Wincy Spider – Paige Boyhan

Incy Wincy Spider – Paige Boyhan

3rd – Crowola – Conor Moore

 Crowola – Conor Moore

Crowola – Conor Moore


Youth/Adult Assistance

1st – Primitive Scarecrow – Eric Walsh

 Primitive Scarecrow - 1st in Youth Assisted Category.

Primitive Scarecrow – 1st in Youth Assisted Category.

2nd – The Durrow Pope – Michael and Vinny O’Brien

The Durrow Pope – Michael and Vinny O’Brien

The Durrow Pope – Michael and Vinny O’Brien

3rd – Captain Jack Sparrow – Sarah and Daniel Pierse

 Captain Jack Sparrow - Sarah and Daniel Pierse

Captain Jack Sparrow – Sarah and Daniel Pierse

Joint 4th – I love my little sister this much – Julia Clancy

 I love my little sister this much – Julia Clancy

I love my little sister this much – Julia Clancy

Joint 4th – i crow 16 – Emmet & Ella Moore

 i crow 16 – Emmet & Ella Moore

i crow 16 – Emmet & Ella Moore


School/Pre-School

1st – Miss Lily Pots – Happy Days Clough Preschool

Miss Lily Pots – Happy Days Clough Preschool

Miss Lily Pots – Happy Days Clough Preschool

Joint 2nd – We’ve got lots to crow about – Happy Days Crèche Durrow

We’ve got lots to crow about – Happy Days Crèche Durrow

We’ve got lots to crow about – Happy Days Crèche Durrow

Joint 2nd – Maria – Few of our Favourite things – St. Raphael’s Special School

 Maria – Few of our Favourite things – St. Raphael’s Special School

Maria – Few of our Favourite things – St. Raphael’s Special School

3rd – Conor McGregor – 5th, Class Cullohill N.S.

Conor McGregor – 5th, Class Cullohill N.S.

Conor McGregor – 5th, Class Cullohill N.S.


Club Category

1st – Let’s Get Smashed – Ballyraggett Scouts

 Let’s Get Smashed – Ballyraggett Scouts

Let’s Get Smashed – Ballyraggett Scouts

2nd – Jo Jo – Durrow Craft Fairs

Jo Jo – Durrow Craft Fairs

Jo Jo – Durrow Craft Fairs

3rd – Team Scarecrow -Laois Kayak and Canoe Club

Team Scarecrow -Laois Kayak and Canoe Club

Team Scarecrow -Laois Kayak and Canoe Club


Judges Choice

1st – Red, Red Wine – Calvin and Edward O’Brien

Red, Red Wine - Calvin and Edward O’Brien

Red, Red Wine – Calvin and Edward O’Brien

2nd – Rock N Roll, the Later Years Rock & Roll Grannie & her ‘stoned’ Pothead Husband – Sarah Gaughan

 Rock N Roll, the Later Years Rock & Roll Grannie & her ‘stoned’ Pothead Husband – Sarah Gaughan

Rock N Roll, the Later Years Rock & Roll Grannie & her ‘stoned’ Pothead Husband – Sarah Gaughan

3rd – The Crow Rebellion – Hughie Sheppard

The Crow Rebellion – Hughie Sheppard

The Crow Rebellion – Hughie Sheppard

4th – Twig Girl – Laura Conroy

Twig Girl

Twig Girl


Best Estate/Area

Erkindale Drive, Durrow.

Photos courtesy of Andrew Walsh.